LLC Cost Calculator
- Filing fee
LLCs with revenue at or below the $2.65 million no-tax-due threshold (2026-2027 reports) owe no franchise tax but must still file a Public Information Report annually.
How the LLC cost calculation works
How much does it cost to start an LLC? The state filing fee runs from $35 to $500 (median $100), and most states add an annual or biennial report fee or tax. Pick your state to see the checked fees and your total over the first few years.
Pick your state
Each state sets its own filing fee and its own recurring fee: an annual report, a biennial report, or a minimum tax. Fees here were checked on each state's official site.
Add the recurring fee
Most states charge it every year or every two years to keep the LLC active. Some states have none.
Add a registered agent if you pay for one
You can be your own registered agent with an address in the state, or pay a service each year.
Add anything else your state or business needs
Some states require newspaper publication; you may also want a DBA, a local license or a lawyer-drafted operating agreement.
Worked example. Over 3 years with no paid registered agent, a Texas LLC costs $300: the $300 filing fee, and most small LLCs owe no franchise tax. A California LLC costs $2,470: $70 to file plus 3 × $800 annual LLC tax, which is due from the first year.
LLC Cost FAQ
How much does it cost to start an LLC?
The state filing fee is the one cost every LLC pays: from $35 in Montana to $500 in Massachusetts, with a median of $100. Most states then charge an annual or biennial fee or tax. Pick your state above for the checked figures.
How much does an LLC cost per year?
It depends on the state. Arizona, Missouri, New Mexico, Ohio and South Carolina have no recurring state report, and Idaho, Minnesota, Mississippi and Montana charge nothing for theirs. California costs the most at $800 a year. A paid registered agent adds a yearly fee everywhere.
Which state has the cheapest LLC?
Montana has the lowest filing fee ($35). But the cheapest state to form in is usually your own: an LLC formed elsewhere must also register as a foreign LLC where it does business, paying both states' fees.
What is an LLC annual report fee?
A recurring state filing that keeps your LLC in good standing and your details current. Depending on the state it's annual, every two years, a minimum tax, or not required.
Are LLC fees tax deductible?
Business formation and state filing fees are generally deductible business expenses or start-up costs. Ask your tax preparer how they apply to you.
What if my state's fee has changed?
States change fees from time to time; each state page links to the official source we checked. If the fee you see there differs, choose 'Other state' and enter it.
Sources: smbcalc: how we check our numbers · Texas SOS Form 806 fee schedule (rev. 09/26) · California FTB Form 3522, 2026 LLC tax voucher
Related calculators
LLC cost by state
- Alabama$200
- Alaska$250
- Arizona$50
- Arkansas$45
- California$70
- Colorado$50
- Connecticut$120
- Delaware$110
- District of Columbia$99
- Florida$125
- Georgia$110
- Hawaii$50
- Idaho$100
- Illinois$150
- Indiana$95
- Iowa$50
- Kansas$85
- Kentucky$40
- Louisiana$125
- Maine$175
- Maryland$100
- Massachusetts$500
- Michigan$50
- Minnesota$135
- Mississippi$50
- Missouri$50
- Montana$35
- Nebraska$100
- Nevada$75
- New Hampshire$100
- New Jersey$100
- New Mexico$50
- New York$200
- North Carolina$125
- North Dakota$135
- Ohio$99
- Oklahoma$100
- Oregon$100
- Pennsylvania$125
- Rhode Island$150
- South Carolina$110
- South Dakota$150
- Tennessee$300
- Texas$300
- Utah$59
- Vermont$155
- Virginia$100
- Washington$180
- West Virginia$100
- Wisconsin$130
- Wyoming$100
Filing fee to form an LLC, checked on each state's official site.