Time & payroll / Salary to Hourly Calculator

Salary to Hourly Calculator

Convert an annual salary into an hourly rate, and see the same pay per week, per paycheck and per month.
$

Enter a number of at least 0

h

Enter a number from 0 to 168

Enter a number from 0 to 52

52 if paid time off is included in the salary.

Hourly rate
$25.00
$1,000.00per week
$4,333.33per month
2,080paid hours a year
Annual salary$52,000.00
Monthly (12)$4,333.33
Semi-monthly (24)$2,166.67
Biweekly (26)$2,000.00
Weekly$1,000.00
Hourly$25.00

$52,000.00 ÷ (40 hours × 52 weeks) = $25.00 an hour.

See breakdown

How the salary to hourly calculation works

  1. Find the paid hours in a year

    40 hours a week × 52 weeks is 2,080 hours, the standard full-time year.

  2. Divide the salary by those hours

    $52,000 ÷ 2,080 = $25 an hour.

  3. Use fewer weeks if time off is unpaid

    If you are paid for 50 weeks, $52,000 ÷ 2,000 hours is $26 an hour.

  4. Paychecks divide the salary by the pay periods

    Biweekly is salary ÷ 26, semi-monthly ÷ 24, monthly ÷ 12.

Worked example. A $52,000 salary at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks is 2,080 paid hours, or $25.00 an hour. That is $1,000 a week and $4,333.33 a month.

Salary to Hourly FAQ

How do I convert a salary to an hourly rate?

Divide the annual salary by the hours you work in a year. For a 40-hour week that is salary ÷ 2,080.

What is $50,000 a year hourly?

About $24.04 an hour at 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year.

How much is $40,000 to $100,000 a year per hour? (chart)

At 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours): $40,000 is $19.23 an hour ($3,333.33 a month); $45,000 is $21.63 ($3,750); $50,000 is $24.04 ($4,166.67); $60,000 is $28.85 ($5,000); $70,000 is $33.65 ($5,833.33); $80,000 is $38.46 ($6,666.67); $90,000 is $43.27 ($7,500); $100,000 is $48.08 ($8,333.33). All before tax.

How many working hours are in a year?

2,080 for a 40-hour week over 52 weeks. Taking out 10 holidays and 10 days of leave leaves about 1,920 hours worked.

Should I use 52 weeks or fewer?

Use 52 if your salary includes paid holidays and vacation. Use fewer only for unpaid weeks off.

Is the hourly rate before or after tax?

Before tax. This is gross pay; income tax and FICA come off later.

Related calculators