Restaurant / Delivery App Menu Price Calculator

Delivery App Menu Price Calculator

The DoorDash, Uber Eats or Grubhub menu price that keeps the same profit per order as in-store, and what you lose if you don't raise it.
$

Enter a number of at least 0.01

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Ingredients for one portion, the same in-store or delivered.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Containers, bags, cutlery and labels that dine-in guests don't use.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 10%

What your card processor takes on an in-store sale. Use the effective rate from your processor statement; 3% is an example.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 60%

Delivery commission on your plan. DoorDash: 15%, 25% or 30%. Uber Eats: 20%, 25% or 30% (15% Lite in some cities). Grubhub: 5–20% marketing plus a delivery fee from 10%. Use the rate in your merchant agreement.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 20%

Any extra % fee on the order, such as payment processing billed on top. DoorDash says its commission includes card processing, so leave 0 there. Grubhub charges processing separately: use the rate on your statement.

Enter a whole number

Delivery app price
$20.20
34.7%above in-store price
$10.05profit per order (same as in-store)
$3.90lost per order at in-store price
$0app price $20.20
  • App commission
  • Food
  • Packaging
  • Profit
In-store price$15.00
In-store profit per item · price − food − card fee$10.05
Delivery app price · keeps $10.05 after 25% app fees and packaging$20.20
Profit if app price = in-store price$6.15
Lost per order−$3.90
Lost per week · 100 orders−$390.00

Keeping the in-store price on the app costs $3.90 an order, about $20,280 a year at 100 orders a week. Round the app price to a menu-friendly $20.99.

See breakdown

How the delivery app menu price calculation works

  1. Work out in-store profit per item

    A $15 dish with $4.50 of food and a 3% card fee ($0.45) leaves $10.05 for you.

  2. Add what delivery adds

    Delivery orders also need packaging: $0.60 here. So the app price must cover $10.05 + $4.50 + $0.60 = $15.15 after fees.

  3. Divide by what the app leaves you

    At a 25% commission you keep 75 cents of each dollar. $15.15 ÷ 0.75 = $20.20 on the app.

  4. See the cost of not changing

    At $15 on the app you keep $11.25 − $4.50 − $0.60 = $6.15, so each order earns $3.90 less. At 100 orders a week that is $390.

Worked example. A $15 in-store dish with $4.50 of food cost, $0.60 of packaging and a 3% card fee earns $10.05. On an app taking 25%, the price that keeps $10.05 is $20.20, 34.7% above in-store. Leaving it at $15 earns only $6.15, losing $3.90 an order, or $390 a week on 100 orders.

Delivery App Menu Price FAQ

How much should I mark up prices on DoorDash?

Enough to keep the same profit per order after the commission and packaging. With a 25% commission and a 30% food cost, that is often about a third above the in-store price; this calculator gives the exact figure for each item.

How much does DoorDash take from restaurants?

On DoorDash's US pricing page (checked 20 Oct 2026), delivery commission is 15% on Basic, 25% on Plus and 30% on Premier, charged on the order subtotal. Pickup orders are 6% on every plan. DoorDash says there is no separate payment processing fee on marketplace orders. On the $15 example dish, the delivery price that keeps your profit is $17.82 on Basic, $20.20 on Plus and $21.64 on Premier.

How much does Uber Eats take from restaurants?

Uber Eats lists a 20% marketplace fee on Lite, 25% on Plus and 30% on Premium for US delivery orders (checked 20 Oct 2026). Lite is 15% in some cities, such as Los Angeles, Seattle and Washington, DC. On Plus, reaching Uber One members costs an extra 5% on those orders. Pickup is 7%, or 10% if you have not shown that pickup prices match in-store prices.

What are Grubhub's fees for restaurants?

Grubhub's pricing page (checked 20 Oct 2026) lists a 5% marketing commission on Basic, 15% on Plus and 20% on its top plan, plus a delivery fee from 10% when Grubhub drivers deliver. Payment processing is extra. So a Plus restaurant using Grubhub Delivery pays at least 25%; enter 25% as the commission and your processing rate as the extra fee.

Is it legal to charge more on delivery apps than in-store?

In general, yes. DoorDash's own pricing page says you can set different prices for delivery orders and that many restaurants do. Pickup is different: DoorDash's 6% and Uber Eats' 7% pickup rates require pickup prices that match your in-store menu.

Why not keep the same price as in-store?

Because the commission comes out of your profit, not your costs. A 25% fee on a $15 dish is $3.75, which can take a third or more of what the dish earned.

Does this work for Uber Eats and Grubhub too?

Yes. The maths is the same for any app that takes a percentage of the order: enter that app's commission and any extra fee.

Sources: DoorDash for Merchants: Commission rates and pricing (checked 20 Oct 2026) · Uber Eats for Merchants: US pricing (checked 20 Oct 2026) · Grubhub for Restaurants: Pricing and fees (checked 20 Oct 2026)

Related calculators