Self-employed & tax / Consulting Day Rate Calculator

Consulting Day Rate Calculator

US rates · checked 17 Oct 2026
$

Enter a number from 0 to 10000000

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Insurance, travel you can't bill, software, accounting, marketing, health cover.

Whole number, 0–366

About 260 weekdays minus holidays, vacation and sick days.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 100%

Utilization. The rest goes to sales, admin and gaps between projects.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 24

Adds the 15.3% SE tax on 92.35% of profit, so your target is what's left after it.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

$184,500 is the 2026 figure from the SSA. Check ssa.gov for the year you are filing.

Day rate
$1,121 / day
$140.17hourly
138billed days
$154,745revenue needed
$0revenue $154,745
  • Expenses
  • Self-employment tax
  • Your pay
Pay you want$120,000.00
Self-employment tax · 15.3% of 92.35% of profit+$19,745.40
Business expenses+$15,000.00
Revenue needed$154,745.40
Billed days · 230 days × 60%138

Income tax isn't included in the target. Quote higher for short projects, rush work or travel you can't bill.

See breakdown

How the consulting day rate calculation works

The consulting day rate and hourly rate that cover your target pay, expenses and self-employment tax at a realistic utilization.

  1. Set your target pay

    Use a yearly figure before income tax. $120,000 is the default.

  2. Add self-employment tax and expenses

    Keeping $120,000 after SE tax (15.3% of 92.35% of profit) needs about $139,745 of profit. Add $15,000 of expenses for about $154,745 of revenue.

  3. Count only the days you will bill

    230 working days at 60% utilization is 138 billed days. If you are new, plan for fewer billed days until you have steady clients.

  4. Divide revenue by billed days

    The day rate is revenue ÷ billed days. Divide by hours in a billed day for an hourly rate.

Worked example. To keep $120,000 after self-employment tax you need $139,745.40 of profit, so SE tax is $19,745.40. With $15,000 of expenses, revenue must be $154,745.40. Over 138 billed days that's $1,121.34 a day, or $140.17 an hour for an 8-hour day.

Consulting Day Rate FAQ

How do I calculate a consulting day rate?

Add target pay, business expenses and self-employment tax, then divide by the days you expect to bill. $154,745 over 138 days is about $1,121 a day.

How much should I charge for consulting?

Work back from your costs, not from a market average. To keep $120,000 after self-employment tax with $15,000 of expenses and 138 billed days, charge about $1,121 a day or $140.17 an hour. If you bill only 50% of 230 days (115 days), it rises to $1,345.61 a day.

What utilization rate should a consultant use?

There's no official figure. Divide the days you actually billed last year by the days you were available to work. If you are new, start lower than you hope for, because sales, admin and gaps between projects take real time.

What do management consultants earn as employees?

The BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for May 2025 puts the median wage for management analysts (SOC 13-1111) at $101,860 a year, or $48.97 an hour; the mean is $113,790. These are employee wages, not self-employed rates. To keep $101,860 after self-employment tax with $15,000 of expenses and 138 billed days, you'd charge about $968 a day, or $121.03 an hour.

Should I charge by the day or by the hour?

Day rates suit work that fills a day and avoid haggling over hours. Hourly suits short, irregular tasks. This calculator gives both from the same numbers.

Does the rate include income tax?

No. Self-employment tax is included when the toggle is on; set your target pay high enough to cover income tax. This is a pricing estimate and isn't tax advice.

Sources: IRS: Self-employment tax · SSA: Contribution and benefit base · BLS OEWS, May 2025: Management analysts (13-1111), median annual wage

Related calculators

Freelance Hourly Rate CalculatorThe hourly rate that covers the pay you want, your business costs and self-employment tax, based on the hours you can bill.W-2 vs 1099 CalculatorCompare a W-2 salary with benefits against a 1099 contract after FICA, self-employment tax and income tax, and find the contract pay that breaks even.1099 Tax CalculatorHow much self-employment and income tax your 1099 income owes, and how much of each payment to set aside, using an effective income tax rate you enter.E&O Insurance Cost Calculator for ConsultantsPut your professional liability (E&O) quotes side by side: the premium per month, as a share of revenue and per billable hour, cost per $100,000 of coverage, and what a year with a claim would cost under each.Virtual Assistant Rate CalculatorSet your virtual assistant hourly rate and monthly package price from the income you want to keep, the hours you can bill, your expenses, any platform cut and self-employment tax.Bookkeeping Pricing CalculatorPrice a bookkeeping client with a flat monthly fee, built from their transactions, the accounts you reconcile, month-end work, a buffer for questions, your hourly rate and any software you pay for.Retainer Profitability CalculatorWhat a monthly retainer pays per hour once scope creep and admin time are counted, and the fee that would hit your target rate.Tutoring Rate CalculatorHow much to charge for tutoring, worked back from the income you want to keep, the sessions you can fill, your prep time, expenses and self-employment tax.