Restaurant / Pour Cost Calculator

Pour Cost Calculator

What each drink costs to pour, its pour cost percentage, and the price that hits your target.
$

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number of at least 0

750 ml = 25.36 oz, 1 liter = 33.81 oz, 1.75 L = 59.17 oz.

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

$

Enter a number of at least 0

%

Enter a number from 0 to 100%

Your own goal. 20% is only an example; set it from your menu and past results.

Pour cost
15.8%
$1.42cost per drink
16.9pours per bottle
$7.10price for 20%
$0price $9.00
  • Pour cost
  • Gross profit
Cost per ounce · $24.00 ÷ 25.36 oz$0.95
Liquor in one pour · 1.5 oz$1.42
Mixers and garnish$0.00
Cost per drink$1.42
Gross profit per drink$7.58

Within your 20% target.

See breakdown

How the pour cost calculation works

  1. Find the cost per ounce

    Divide the bottle cost by its size. A $24 bottle of 750 ml (25.36 oz) costs $0.95 an ounce.

  2. Multiply by the pour

    A 1.5 oz pour costs $1.42 in liquor. Add mixers and garnish if the drink has them.

  3. Divide by the drink price

    $1.42 ÷ $9.00 = 15.8% pour cost.

  4. Price to a target

    Divide the drink cost by your target. At 20%, $1.42 ÷ 0.20 = $7.10 is the lowest price that hits it.

Worked example. A $24 bottle of 750 ml (25.36 oz) gives about 16.9 pours of 1.5 oz at $1.42 each. Sold at $9.00, the pour cost is 15.8%, within an example 20% target.

Pour Cost FAQ

How do I calculate pour cost?

Divide the cost of the liquor in one drink by the drink's price. The pour cost formula is (bottle cost ÷ bottle ounces × pour ounces) ÷ drink price. $1.42 ÷ $9.00 = 15.8%.

What is a good pour cost for a bar?

There is no official benchmark. Industry guides quote different ranges, so treat any single number as an example, not a rule. Set your target from your own sales mix and past results: spirits, wine, beer and craft cocktails usually need different targets.

How many ounces are in a 750 ml bottle?

25.36 US fluid ounces (750 ÷ 29.5735 ml per ounce). A 1 liter bottle holds 33.81 oz and a 1.75 L bottle holds 59.17 oz.

How many shots are in a 750 ml bottle?

About 16.9 shots of 1.5 oz, so 16 full pours. With 1.25 oz pours you get about 20.3, and with 1 oz pours about 25.4. Spillage and over-pouring lower the real count.

Why use a 1.5 oz pour?

1.5 oz of 80-proof spirits is one US standard drink, as defined by the NIAAA. Many bars pour more or less, so enter your own jigger size.

How do I work out pour cost for the whole bar?

Take beginning inventory plus purchases minus ending inventory, then divide by bar sales for the same period.

Sources: NIST SP 811, Appendix B.9: US fluid ounce = 29.57353 ml · 27 CFR 5.203: standards of fill for distilled spirits (750 ml, 1 L, 1.75 L) · NIAAA: What is a standard drink?

Related calculators