Contractors & trades / Cubic Yard Calculator

Cubic Yard Calculator

Convert length, width and depth in feet or inches into cubic yards, tons and truckloads, then price the job with hauling and markup.

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number from 0 to 1200

%

Enter a number from 0 to 200%

Fill compacts and dug soil swells. Add 10–25% depending on the material.

Enter a number from 0.05 to 3

Typical figures, not exact: gravel and stone about 1.4, sand 1.35, topsoil and fill dirt 1.1, mulch 0.2–0.4.

Enter a number from 0.5 to 100

About 10–14 yd³ for a tandem dump truck, 2–3 yd³ for a pickup or small trailer. Check the weight limit too.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Typical fill dirt price, not a quote. Use 0 if the customer supplies the material.

Turn on to price the job, not just the material.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 10000

Truck, driver and crew hours for the job.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

What one hour costs you: wages, payroll taxes, fuel and equipment.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 500%

Added on top of materials + labor. A 20% markup is a 16.7% margin.

Job price
$742.00
11.11cubic yards
15.56tons (approx.)
2loads at 10 yd³
$0job price $742.00
  • Materials
  • Labor & hauling
  • Profit
Volume · 8.5 m³300 cu ft
Cubic yards · ≈ 15.56 tons11.11 yd³
Materials · 11.11 yd³ × $30.00$333.33
Labor & hauling · 3 h × $95.00$285.00
Markup · 20% on cost$123.67
Job price$742.00

Profit is 16.7% of the price. Check tons against the truck's weight limit: heavy material can max out weight before volume.

Turn this into a quote

A one-page PDF for your customer, filled in from the numbers above. Your markup isn't shown.

Quote total
Job done? Make an invoice from this →
See breakdown

How the cubic yard calculation works

  1. Put every measurement in feet

    Divide inches by 12. A depth of 6 in is 0.5 ft.

  2. Multiply for cubic feet, divide by 27 for yards

    30 × 20 × 0.5 = 300 cu ft, and 300 ÷ 27 = 11.11 yd³, because a cubic yard is 3 × 3 × 3 ft.

  3. Multiply by weight per yard for tons

    At a typical 1.4 tons per yard for gravel, 11.11 yd³ is about 15.56 tons. Soil, sand and mulch weigh different amounts, so set your own figure.

  4. Divide by truck capacity for loads

    11.11 yd³ in a 10 yd³ truck is 2 loads. Then add hauling hours and your markup to price the job.

Worked example. A 30 × 20 ft area 6 in deep is 300 cu ft, or 11.11 yd³ (about 15.56 tons at 1.4 tons per yard), which is 2 loads in a 10 yd³ truck. At $30 per yard the material costs $333.33. With 3 hours of hauling at $95 ($285) and a 20% markup ($123.67), the job price is $742.

Cubic Yard FAQ

How do I calculate cubic yards?

Multiply length × width × depth, all in feet, to get cubic feet, then divide by 27. A 10 × 10 ft area 3 in deep is 25 cu ft, or 0.93 yd³.

How many tons are in a cubic yard?

It depends on the material. Typical figures are about 1.4 tons for gravel, 1.35 for sand, 1.1 for topsoil and well under half a ton for mulch.

How many square feet does a cubic yard cover?

324 sq ft at 1 in deep, 162 at 2 in, 108 at 3 in, 81 at 4 in and 54 at 6 in.

How many cubic yards fit in a dump truck?

A tandem dump truck usually carries about 10–14 yd³ and a pickup about 2–3 yd³. With heavy material such as gravel, the weight limit is often reached first.

How do I convert cubic feet to cubic yards?

Divide cubic feet by 27. 300 cu ft ÷ 27 = 11.11 yd³.

Related calculators