Contractors & trades / Topsoil Calculator

Topsoil Calculator

Cubic yards, tons or bags of topsoil for a lawn, grade or raised bed, and a job price with labor and markup.

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number of at least 0

Enter a number from 0 to 48

4–6 in for a new lawn, 1/4–1/2 in for top dressing, 8–12 in for raised beds.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 100%

Loose topsoil settles as it is spread and rolled. 10–20% is a common allowance.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Typical screened topsoil price, not a quote. Blended or garden soil costs more; delivery is often extra.

Enter a number from 0.1 to 3

Typical figure, not exact: dry topsoil is about 1–1.3 tons per yd³ and wet soil is heavier.

Turn on to price the job, not just the material.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 10000

Total crew and machine hours for spreading and grading.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

What one hour costs you, including payroll taxes and equipment.

%

Enter a number from 0 to 500%

Added on top of materials + labor. A 25% markup is a 20% margin.

Job price
$822.69
8.52cubic yards
9.37tons
3070.75 cu ft bags
$0job price $822.69
  • Materials
  • Labor
  • Profit
Area600 sq ft
Volume before settling7.41 yd³
Topsoil to order8.52 yd³ · 9.37 tons
Materials · 8.52 yd³ × $35.00$298.15
Labor · 8 h × $45.00$360.00
Markup · 25% on cost$164.54
Job price$822.69

Profit is 20.0% of the price. Bags make sense only for small patches: a yard is 36 bags of 0.75 cu ft.

Turn this into a quote

A one-page PDF for your customer, filled in from the numbers above. Your markup isn't shown.

Quote total
Job done? Make an invoice from this →
See breakdown

How the topsoil calculation works

  1. Cubic feet = area × depth in feet

    A 30 × 20 ft lawn area at 4 in deep is 600 × 0.333 = 200 cu ft, or 7.41 yd³.

  2. Add an allowance for settling

    Topsoil compacts as it is spread. With 15% extra, 200 cu ft becomes 230 cu ft, which is 8.52 yd³.

  3. Convert to tons or bags if that is how you buy

    At a typical 1.1 tons per yard, 8.52 yd³ is about 9.37 tons. In 0.75 cu ft bags it is 307 bags.

  4. Add labor and markup

    Spreading and grading hours at your hourly cost, plus your markup on the total cost, is the price to quote.

Worked example. A 30 × 20 ft area at 4 in deep with 15% for settling needs 8.52 yd³ of topsoil, about 9.37 tons. At $35 a yard the soil costs $298.15. With 8 labor hours at $45 ($360) and a 25% markup ($164.54), the job price is $822.69.

Topsoil FAQ

How much topsoil do I need?

Multiply length × width × depth in feet and divide by 27 for cubic yards, then add 10–20% for settling. 600 sq ft at 4 in is 7.41 yd³ before settling.

How many square feet does a yard of topsoil cover?

About 324 sq ft at 1 in deep, 81 sq ft at 4 in and 54 sq ft at 6 in, before settling.

How much does a yard of topsoil weigh?

Typically about 1–1.3 tons dry, and more when wet. This calculator uses 1.1 tons as a starting point; ask your supplier for theirs.

How deep should topsoil be for a new lawn?

4–6 in of good topsoil gives grass roots room to establish. For top dressing an existing lawn, 1/4–1/2 in is enough.

How much soil do I need for a raised bed?

Length × width × depth in feet gives cubic feet. An 8 × 4 ft bed filled 12 in deep holds 32 cu ft, which is 1.19 yd³ or 43 bags of 0.75 cu ft. Enter the bed size and 12 in depth above; add a little for settling.

Can I use this as a fill dirt or soil calculator?

Yes. The volume is the same for topsoil, garden soil and fill dirt. Only the weight per yard and the price change, so enter your supplier's tons per yard and price per yard or ton.

How do I price a topsoil job?

Add the soil, delivery, crew and machine hours at your full hourly cost, then your markup. Grading and seeding are often quoted separately per square foot.

Related calculators