Sales tax & VAT / Sales Tax Calculator

Sales Tax Calculator

Add sales tax to a price at your state's base rate, or type your own combined rate to include city and county tax.
$

Enter a number of at least 0

State base rates only; city, county and district taxes are extra. Choose Custom rate to enter your combined local rate.

Total with tax
$265.63
$15.63sales tax
6.25%rate used
$0total $265.63
  • Price
  • Sales tax
Price before tax$250.00
Sales tax · 6.25% (Texas base rate)+$15.63
Total the buyer pays$265.63

This is the Texas state rate only. For city and county tax, choose Custom rate and enter your combined rate.

See breakdown

How the sales tax calculation works

  1. Pick the state where the sale happens

    Sales tax generally follows the buyer's location for shipped goods and the store's location for in-person sales.

  2. Add local tax if it applies

    The list shows state base rates only. Many cities and counties add 1–5% on top, so choose Custom rate and type your full combined rate.

  3. Multiply the price by the rate

    Sales tax = price × rate. A $250 item at 6.25% carries $15.63 in tax.

  4. Add the tax to the price

    Total = price + tax. The $250 item costs the buyer $265.63.

Worked example. A $250.00 sale in Texas at the 6.25% state rate carries $15.63 in sales tax, so the buyer pays $265.63. If the store is in a city with a combined 8.25% rate, choose Custom rate and enter 8.25: the tax becomes $20.63.

Sales Tax FAQ

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the tax rate as a decimal. $250 × 0.0625 = $15.63, then add it to the price for a $265.63 total.

Why is my receipt tax higher than this calculator shows?

The state list uses base state rates only. Most areas add city, county or district tax, so choose Custom rate and enter your combined local rate to match your receipt.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Some Alaska and Montana localities still charge a local sales tax.

What is the sales tax rate in New York?

The New York state rate is 4%. Counties and New York City add their own tax, bringing most combined rates to 7–8.875%.

What is the sales tax in California?

The statewide base rate is 7.25%. District taxes push the combined rate higher in many cities, up to more than 10% in some areas.

Can I look up the exact rate for an address or ZIP code?

This calculator uses each state's base rate. For the combined rate at a specific address, use your state revenue department's rate lookup, then pick Custom rate above and enter it. One ZIP code can cover more than one local rate, so an address lookup is the safer choice.

Is shipping subject to sales tax?

It depends on the state. Some tax shipping charges, others exempt them when they are listed separately on the invoice. Check your state revenue department.

Sources: Federation of Tax Administrators: state tax agencies · Streamlined Sales Tax: rate and boundary files

Related calculators

Sales tax calculator by state

State base rates, checked against each state's revenue department on 18 Oct 2026. In most states, cities and counties add a local rate on top; each state's page explains how to add yours.