Shipping & logistics / Money Counter (Cash Drawer Calculator)

Money Counter (Cash Drawer Calculator)

Count a cash drawer by bill and coin, take out the starting float, and see the deposit and whether the drawer is over or short.
$100 bills

Whole number, 0–100000

$50 bills

Whole number, 0–100000

$20 bills

Whole number, 0–100000

$10 bills

Whole number, 0–100000

$5 bills

Whole number, 0–100000

$2 bills

Whole number, 0–100000

$1 bills

Whole number, 0–100000

$1 coins

Whole number, 0–100000

Half dollars

Whole number, 0–100000

Quarters

Whole number, 0–100000

Whole number, 0–10000

Dimes

Whole number, 0–100000

Whole number, 0–10000

Nickels

Whole number, 0–100000

Whole number, 0–10000

Pennies

Whole number, 0–100000

Whole number, 0–10000

$

Enter a number of at least 0

The change fund you started the shift with. It stays in the drawer.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Cash sales from your POS or register report for the shift.

Total counted
$1,212.13
$1,012.13cash to deposit
$2.87drawer short
$0counted $1,212.13
  • Float stays in drawer
  • Cash to deposit
$100 bills · × 2$200.00
$50 bills · × 3$150.00
$20 bills · × 25$500.00
$10 bills · × 18$180.00
$5 bills · × 22$110.00
$1 bills · × 47$47.00
Quarters · 36 loose + 1 roll$19.00
Dimes · × 41$4.10
Nickels · × 28$1.40
Pennies · × 63$0.63
Bills$1,187.00
Coins$25.13
Total counted$1,212.13
Starting float−$200.00
Cash to deposit$1,012.13
Expected cash sales$1,015.00
Short−$2.87

The drawer is short by $2.87. Recount once, then check voids, refunds and paid-outs before you log it.

See breakdown

How the money counter (cash drawer calculator) calculation works

  1. Count each denomination

    Enter how many of each bill and coin you have. Wrapped coin rolls go in their own box: a quarter roll is $10, dimes $5, nickels $2 and pennies 50¢.

  2. Total is count × face value, added up

    25 twenties is $500, 36 loose quarters is $9. The calculator adds every row to the cent.

  3. Take out the starting float

    The float is the change you started with and stays in the drawer. $1,212.13 counted − $200 float = $1,012.13 to deposit.

  4. Compare the deposit with expected cash sales

    If the register says $1,015 in cash sales and you have $1,012.13, the drawer is $2.87 short.

Worked example. A drawer holds 2 hundreds, 3 fifties, 25 twenties, 18 tens, 22 fives, 47 ones, 36 quarters plus a $10 roll, 41 dimes, 28 nickels and 63 pennies: $1,212.13 in total. After the $200 float, the deposit is $1,012.13, which is $2.87 short of the $1,015 in expected cash sales.

Money Counter FAQ

How do I count a cash drawer?

Count each bill and coin type, multiply by its face value and add the rows. Then subtract the starting float to get the cash to deposit.

How do I calculate over/short on a register?

Subtract the starting float from the counted total, then subtract the expected cash sales from the register report. A positive result is over, a negative result is short.

How much money is in a roll of quarters?

A standard roll of quarters holds 40 coins, which is $10. Dime rolls hold 50 coins ($5), nickel rolls 40 ($2) and penny rolls 50 (50¢).

How much should a starting cash drawer have?

Many small shops start with $100 to $300 in small bills and coins. Use the same amount every shift so over/short figures are comparable.

What is an acceptable cash drawer variance?

Each business sets its own limit. Many treat a few dollars as normal and look into anything larger or any pattern that repeats.

Related calculators