Pricing & profit / Handyman Hourly Rate Calculator

Handyman Hourly Rate Calculator

Your handyman hourly rate, worked back from the income you want to keep, the hours you can really bill, your tools, van and insurance, and self-employment tax.
$

Enter a number of at least 0

After expenses and self-employment tax, before income tax.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 80

Only paid time on jobs. Quoting, driving between jobs, buying supplies and invoicing are not billable, so leave them out.

Whole number, 0–52

Leave out vacation, holidays, sick days and slow weeks.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Tools and replacements, van or truck costs, liability insurance, license, phone, software and advertising.

Adds the 15.3% Social Security and Medicare tax on 92.35% of profit.

h

Enter a number from 0 to 8

Short jobs are billed at this many hours, so a quick fix still pays for the trip.

Charge per hour
$50.73
$101.46minimum call
$202.92half day (4 h)
1,440billable hours a year
$0yearly billing $73,049.97
  • You keep
  • Self-employment tax
  • Expenses
Income you keep$55,000.00
Self-employment tax · 15.3% of 92.35% of profit+$9,049.97
Business expenses+$9,000.00
Billing needed per year$73,049.97
Billable hours per year · 30 a week × 48 weeks1,440
Hourly rate$50.73

Compare the rate with local handymen before you publish it, and quote common jobs as flat prices worked out from this rate. Income tax isn't included.

See breakdown

How the handyman hourly rate calculation works

  1. Start with what you want to keep

    Say $55,000 a year after expenses and self-employment tax. Self-employment tax is 15.3% of 92.35% of profit, so keeping $55,000 takes about $64,050 of profit.

  2. Add your business expenses

    Tools, a van, liability insurance, a license, phone and advertising at $9,000 a year bring the billing you need to about $73,050.

  3. Count only billable hours

    30 paid hours a week for 48 weeks is 1,440 hours. Quoting, driving and buying supplies aren't billable, so don't count a 40-hour week.

  4. Divide billing by hours

    $73,050 ÷ 1,440 hours is about $50.73 an hour. A 2-hour minimum call is about $101.

Worked example. To keep $55,000 a year with $9,000 of expenses, billing 30 hours a week for 48 weeks, charge about $50.73 an hour. That covers $9,050 of self-employment tax; a 2-hour minimum call is $101.46 and a half day is $202.92.

Handyman Hourly Rate FAQ

How much do handymen charge per hour?

Rates vary a lot by region, skills and licensing. Work out the rate your business needs here, then compare it with what local handymen charge.

How much should I charge for handyman work?

Divide the yearly billing you need (income you want, plus expenses and self-employment tax) by the hours you can actually bill. Then quote common jobs as flat prices from that rate.

Should a handyman charge by the hour or by the job?

Both are common. Flat job prices are easier for customers; hourly suits jobs you can't see in advance. Either way, start from your hourly rate.

Should I have a minimum charge?

Yes. A minimum of, say, 1 or 2 hours makes small jobs worth the drive. The calculator shows what that minimum is at your rate: 2 hours at $50.73 is $101.46.

How do I turn my hourly rate into a job price?

Estimate the hours, multiply by your rate and add materials. A job you expect to take 3 hours at $50.73 an hour is $152.19 of labor; with $60 of materials the quote is $212.19. Round up for jobs that often run long.

Do I need a license to do handyman work in California?

For larger jobs, yes. The Contractors State License Board (CSLB) treats bids above $1,000 by an unlicensed person as unlicensed contracting; its September 2026 news release calls $1,000 the legal limit. Check the details, such as whether a job counts as one contract, with CSLB before you bid.

Do handymen need a license?

It depends on your state and on the size and type of job. Some states, such as California, require a contractor license above a dollar limit. Check your state's contractor licensing board.

Sources: IRS: Self-employment tax (Social Security and Medicare taxes) · CSLB news release, 30 Sep 2026: San Luis Obispo County sting ($1,000 legal limit)

Related calculators

Plumber Job Price CalculatorTurn your hourly rate into a flat price for a plumbing job: labor and drive time, parts with markup, a trip fee if you charge one, overhead and profit, plus what you really earn per hour.Freelance Hourly Rate CalculatorThe hourly rate that covers the pay you want, your business costs and self-employment tax, based on the hours you can bill.Contractor Bid CalculatorBuild a job bid from materials, labor, labor burden, overhead and profit, and see what each dollar of the price is paying for.Labor Cost CalculatorTotal labor cost and the share of your sales it takes, compared with a target percentage.General Liability Insurance Cost Calculator for ContractorsPut your contractor general liability quotes side by side: the premium per month, per job and per $1,000 of revenue, cost per $100,000 of coverage, and what a year with a claim would cost under each.Stair & Stringer CalculatorWork out stairs from the total rise: how many steps, the riser height, tread count, total run, stringer length and angle, with a check against the IRC riser and tread limits and a materials estimate.Mobile Notary Fee CalculatorWhat a mobile notary can charge: your state's legal maximum per notarial act times the number of signatures, plus travel and any other services, with each state's maximum taken from its official statute or Secretary of State.Gutter Cleaning Price CalculatorHow much to charge for gutter cleaning, from the linear feet, your cleaning pace, stories, downspouts and drive time, plus supplies, overhead and profit, with a price per foot.