Seller & payment fees / Grailed Fee Calculator

Grailed Fee Calculator

Grailed fees · checked 20 Oct 2026
$

Enter a number of at least 0.01

US and Puerto Rico sales (and Canada-to-US under $750 and 20 lbs). The buyer pays the label and commission is charged on the listing price only.

$

Enter a number of at least 0

Grailed Support, checked 20 Oct 2026. Sellers outside Stripe-eligible countries pay 4.99% + $0.49. Grailed does not say which amount the rate applies to; this calculator uses the price plus any shipping you charge.

Grailed commission
%

Enter a number from 0 to 50%

%

Enter a number from 0 to 50%

$

Enter a number from 0 to 10000

$

Enter a number from 0 to 20

You keep
$70.77
$130.77Grailed pays you
$19.23fees
12.8%fees as % of sale
$0sale $150.00
  • Item cost
  • Commission
  • Processing
  • Profit
Listing price$150.00
Grailed commission · 9% of $150.00−$13.50
Payment processing · 3.49% + $0.49−$5.73
Grailed pays out$130.77
Shipping label$0.00
Item cost−$60.00
Your profit$70.77

Below $66.83 this item loses money.

See breakdown

How the grailed fee calculation works

Grailed's commission and payment processing fee on a sale, what Grailed pays you and your profit after the item cost and shipping.

  1. Commission depends on the sale price

    Grailed charges 9% on sales of $120 and above. Since 20 May 2026, sales under $120 pay 6%, with a $1.99 minimum. A $150 sale pays $13.50; a $50 sale pays $3.00.

  2. Processing is a separate fee

    US buyers' payments cost 3.49% + $0.49 when you are onboarded with Stripe, or 3.49% + $0.99 when you are not. International buyers cost more. Pick yours in the list.

  3. A Grailed Label keeps shipping out of the fee

    With a Grailed Label the buyer pays the label and commission is charged on the listing price only. With your own label, commission is charged on the price plus the shipping you charge.

  4. Your costs decide the profit

    Subtract what you paid for the item, and any label you bought yourself, from the payout to see what the sale made.

Worked example. A $150.00 sale shipped with a Grailed Label pays a 9% commission of $13.50 and $5.73 in processing (3.49% + $0.49), so Grailed pays you $130.77. After a $60.00 item cost you keep $70.77. Below $66.83 the same item loses money.

Grailed Fee FAQ

How much does Grailed take from a sale?

A commission plus a payment processing fee. Commission is 9% on sales of $120 and above, and 6% with a $1.99 minimum on sales under $120. Processing for a US buyer is 3.49% + $0.49 if you are onboarded with Stripe. On a $150 sale that is $13.50 + $5.73 = $19.23.

What are Grailed's fees in 2026?

Grailed cut its commission on sales under $120 to 6% (minimum $1.99) for sales on or after 20 May 2026. Sales of $120 and above still pay 9%. The payment processing fee is charged on top and depends on where the buyer is and whether you are onboarded with Stripe.

What is the Grailed payment processing fee?

Onboarded with Stripe: 3.49% + $0.49 for US buyers and 4.99% + $0.49 for international buyers. In a Stripe-supported country but not onboarded: 3.49% + $0.99 (US) or 5.49% + $0.99 (international). Outside Stripe-eligible countries: 4.99% + $0.49.

Does Grailed charge fees on shipping?

Only when you use your own label. Grailed's sale price for commission is the listing price plus any shipping charged to the buyer. With a Grailed Label, the buyer pays for the label and commission is on the listing price only.

Is it better to price just under $120 on Grailed?

Sometimes. At $119 the 6% commission is $7.14; at $120 the 9% rate makes it $10.80. With a Grailed Label and Stripe, a $119.99 sale pays you $108.11, and you need $124.10 to get the same payout at 9%. The calculator warns you when your price sits in that gap.

Do international sellers pay more on Grailed?

Not in commission. Grailed charges the same commission to all sellers. Processing for international buyers is higher (4.99% + $0.49 with Stripe), and payouts outside the US can take up to 7 more business days.

Does Grailed refund fees if I refund the buyer?

Yes, after a full refund the fees are returned automatically. Grailed says sellers do not get the fees back when a sale is refunded because of a lost claim.

Sources: Grailed Support: What are the fees? (checked 20 Oct 2026) · Grailed Support: Does Grailed charge a payment processing fee? · Grailed Support: What are Grailed Labels? · Grailed Support: What if I'm an international seller? · Grailed Support: I've refunded a sale, how do I get the fees returned?

Related calculators